Privacy Policy

Travel Cars NZ (the Companyweus and our) is committed to protecting the personal information of all its website and platform users (Users) in accordance with the Privacy Act 2020 (Privacy Act) and the Information Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act.


This privacy policy will help Users understand how and why the Company collects information, how that information is stored, how they can access and correct that information and when we might disclose information to third parties.


This privacy policy does not limit or exclude any rights that a User has or may have under the Privacy Act and (where applicable) the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR).

For further information, please see www.privacy.org.nz.


1. About the Company and the Services

  1. The Company operates a search engine and platform (Platform) on the website located at www.travelcarsnz.com (Website) which provides the following services to Users (Services):
  1. Listings on the Website of used vehicles available for sale in New Zealand (Vehicles) based on information provided by car dealerships (Dealerships) and private sellers (Users) in New Zealand (a Listing).
  2. Search engine functionality enables Users to search for Vehicles according to the Users’ personalized search criteria.
  3. The connection of Users directly with Dealerships and other Users, who pay to Travel Cars NZ a fee for each Vehicle listed and with the option to be sold to a User after establishing contact via the Website.
  4. The facilitation of Vehicle sale and purchase transactions between Users, including (without limitation) through the provision of Listings, a test-drive booking system, messaging system to contact other Users and Dealerships, and the collation and provision of Dealerships’ non-binding cash and finance quotes for Vehicles.

2. Application of this Privacy Policy

  1. By using the Platform, participating in the Company’s database, and accessing the Services and the Website, each User consents to the collection, use, disclosure, storage, and processing of personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.
  2. This privacy policy applies to all instances in which personal information (as the term personal information is defined in the Privacy Act) is collected from a User by the Company.

3. Changes to this Policy

  1. The Company may change this policy at any time by uploading a revised privacy policy to the Website.
  2. All Users agree to be bound by the privacy policy that is in effect at the time they use the Platform or access the Website or Services.  If any User does not agree to or wish to provide consent under this privacy policy, they must stop using the Platform, Website, and the Services immediately.

4. Collection of Personal Information

 The Company may collect the following personal information:

  1. Any communication with the Company either directly, via phone, email, or through the Website or Platform.
  2. Information obtained by the Company through that User’s use (or prospective use) of the Website, Platform, and Services, including the following information about a User:
  • Name, phone number, residential address, and email address;
  • Gender and date of birth;
  • A copy of identification documentation, including but not limited to a driver’s license or passport.

      Information about the User is publicly available:

  1. Subject to the Company’s Terms of Use (available by clicking here) a User may disclose personal information to other Users of the Services or the public through the feedback function on the Website (Feedback).  Where a User submits Feedback about the Platform, Website, or Services, the Website may publicly display that User’s name, a link to the type of car purchased via the Platform, and the specific content of Feedback. The Company does not control how other Users or third parties use any personal information that has been made available in the Feedback.
  2. The Company may supplement the information provided to it with information it receives from third parties.
  3. We do not collect any other personal information about Users, including details about any User’s race, ethnicity, religious beliefs, sexual orientation, political information, or any other genetic data.
  4. If any User chooses not to provide information when we ask for it, they may not be able to use or access any of some the Services.

5. Use of Personal Information

 The information that Users provide to the Company may be used:

  1. to verify the identity of the User, including for the purposes of AML identity checks;
  2. in connection with the provision (or potential provision) of the Services to the User;
  3. to improve the Services provided to the User;
  4. to communicate with Users in relation to the Services;
  5. to connect Users with Dealerships in connection with the potential purchase of Vehicles by the User;
  6. to market the Services to Users, including contacting Users electronically (for example, by text, email, or an online messaging platform);
  7. to respond to communications from a User, including any complaints;
  8. to co-operate with any government, industry, or regulatory authorities;
  9. by another entity or affiliate in the Company’s group to enable the function and provision of the Services;
  10. to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim; or
  11. for any other purpose authorized by a User, the Privacy Act, and/or GDPR.

    The Company may disclose User personal information to the following third parties:

  1. Dealerships and other Vehicle vendors.
  2. The Company’s related companies and subsidiaries (as those terms are defined in the Companies Act 1993).
  3. The Company will take reasonable steps to ensure third parties receiving User personal information are under obligations the same as or similar to this privacy policy. The Company accepts no responsibility or liability for how third parties use personal information disclosed through the User’s use of the Platform, Website and Services.
  4. Users’ may request the Company to stop sending marketing messages at any time, by contacting the Company at info@travelcarsnz.com

6. Cookies

The Company uses cookies (being an alphanumeric identifier that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive so that we can recognise your browser) in order to monitor your use of the Website.  Users may disable cookies by changing the settings on their browser, although this may mean that you cannot use all of the features of the Platform and the Website.


7. Disclosure overseas

Users authorize the Company to transfer, store and process personal information in New Zealand and in other countries where the Company has reasonable grounds to believe that the recipient has in place safeguards comparable to New Zealand’s privacy laws.


8. Disclosure of Information

Unless expressly authorized to do so by the relevant User or under this privacy policy, the Company will not disclose any User’s personal information to any third party except where the disclosure relates to the purposes for which the information was collected (as stated in clause 6 above).


9. Anonymised Data

The Company reserves the right to use data (on a strictly anonymous basis) for industry and market analysis, demographic profiling, marketing, accounting, and advertising, and other business purposes.


10. Protection and Retention of Personal Information

  1. The Company will take all reasonable steps to ensure the personal information collected, used, or disclosed in accordance with this privacy policy is stored in a secure environment protected from unauthorized access, use, modification, or disclosure.
  2. The Company will hold personal information collected in accordance with this privacy policy both before and after the provision of its Services in order to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, but only for so long as we are legally entitled to do so.

11. Third-Party Links

  1. The Website, Platform, and Services may contain or provide links that direct the User to third-party websites (Third Party Websites). The User acknowledges and agrees that they are wholly responsible for their use of any Third Party Websites and any personal information disclosed directly to third parties.
  2. We recommend that the User reviews the terms of use and privacy policy of any Third Party Websites.
  3. The Company will not be liable for the User’s use of, or the content, availability, or accuracy of any Third Party Website.

12. Legal Rights and Access to Personal Information

Users have the following rights in relation to their personal information:

  1. To request access to their personal information.
  2. To request a correction to their personal information.
  3. To request the deletion or removal of their personal information.
  4. To object to the processing of their personal information.
  5. To request a restriction on the processing of their personal information.
  6. To request a transfer of their personal information to the User or a third party.
  7. To withdraw consent to the use of their personal information.
  8. It is your decision whether you wish to provide your Personal Information to Travel Cars NZ. If you do not consent to us collecting and disclosing your Personal Information, we may not be able to provide you with any or some of the services.
  9. You can unsubscribe from any marketing communications from us by following the instructions on any communications sent to you.

If at any time a User wishes to exercise any of the rights above, please contact the Company at info@travelcarsnz.com


13. Data Processing Agreement

This privacy policy may be supplemented or superseded between a User and the Company pursuant to the terms of any data processing agreement (or document having a similar effect) entered into in writing between the User and the Company.


14. Severability

If any part of this privacy policy is found by a court to be invalid, void, or unenforceable, whether under the Privacy Act, GDPR, or any other applicable law, such provision will be deemed to be deleted from this privacy policy and the remaining provisions of will continue in full force and effect.

Travel Cars NZ is a platform where private sellers and car dealers can list their campervans, backpacker cars, vans, wagons and other types of cars for sale all around New Zealand. General and useful information about converted vans and small campervans for sale is available at the TCNZ blog.